Privacy Policy

INTELLIGENT INSURER

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: October 2020

At Intelligent Insurer, we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”) sets out how we use data relating to you and applies to all use of your personal data by Newton Media Limited, a private company incorporated and registered in England & Wales with company number 04884596 whose registered office is at Kingfisher House, 21 - 23 Elmfield Road, Bromley, BR1 1LT (“Newton Media”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website available at www.intelligentinsurer.com or through any website owned or managed by Newton Media (the “Online Service”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only collect and process information about you in accordance with this Policy and we will only use information collected about you in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Where we decide the purpose or means for the processing of the personal data that you provide when using our Online Service, we are the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including where your personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. Further information on this right, and your other rights, is set out below.

If you have any concerns over privacy, or this Policy contact us at info@newtonmedia.co.uk.

1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1 The table below explains what data we collect, how we use it, and which recipients it might be shared with.

Your data How we use it Recipients

Subscription information (information provided by you when subscribing to our Online Service or signing up to our newsletter)

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company
  • Username and password
  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)
  • Billing information (where applicable)
  • Other personal data you choose to share such as specialism

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (our terms & conditions). For example, we need your contact details and billing information to process your subscriptions.

Where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services) we may use this information to send you our newsletters and marketing emails in order to keep you informed with news and updates about our Online Service.

We use Amazon Web Services and Clook Internet, among others, as  hosting providers.

This information is provided by us or our customers to our payment processor – Stripe, Elevon, WorldPay and others – where necessary.

We use various email servicing platforms, data capture and database providers – Mailchimp, Sharpspring, Foleon, OptinMonster and others - to request data and send you our newsletter and marketing emails about our Online Service.

Events information (information provided by you when registering to attend our events)

  • Name
  • Job title, company, level
  • Username and password
  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)
  • Billing information (where applicable)
  • Other personal data you choose to share such as specialism

We process this information in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (we need your information to send you information about the event in advance, record attendance at our events and ensure event badges are accurate and handed out to the right person).

Where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services) we may use this information to send you our newsletters marketing emails in order to keep you informed with news and updates about our latest thinking, events and training, important industry news and views and our recently launched initiatives.

We use Amazon Web Services, Clook Internet, Brighttalk, Bizzabo, Swoogo and others as hosting providers.

We use various email servicing platforms – Mailchimp, Sharpspring and others – along with our event hosting platforms to send you our newsletter and marketing emails about our Online Service and events.

We share your event registration data with our event sponsors and partners. Sponsors and partners may use your information to contact you with follow-up information or to let you know about their products and services. Our sponsors and partners vary from event to event. You can find out which sponsors and partners will be present at or associated with any specific event, ask for a copy of their privacy policies and opt-out of data sharing by emailing us at info@newtonmedia.co.uk.

Support / enquiry information (information we receive when you get in touch with us for support)

  • Name
  • Contact details (email, address, phone number)
  • Other personal data you send to us
We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our contract with you (where we need this information to provide our services to you) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiry and in order to improve our services.

We use Google and Microsoft as hosting providers.

Social media information (information we receive when you visit our social media channels or share our content on social media)

  • Name (and/or your social media unique user name)
  • Email address
  • Gender and/or age
  • General interests and preferences (e.g. Likes, Shares, Posts)
  • Other personal data you send to us
We process this information either where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (such as in pursuit of our legitimate interest in engaging with our members and promoting our products and services).

Where you are logged into your social media account and share content from our Online Service, the social media platform may receive information or your activity on our Online Service.

Twitter
(https://support.google.com/youtube/topic/2803240?hl=en-GB&ref_topic=6151248)

LinkedIn
(https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)

Facebook 
(https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/previous)

Website analytics (collected from your device and interaction with our Online Service)

  • How often you use our Online Service
  • Which webpages/application screens you go to and which features you use
  • Your IP address, and device identifiers communicated by your device
  • Device and browser operating system, version, make and model

We may process this information so that we can understand usage of our services and improve our services. We do this in pursuit of our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests in ensuring that our service functions well so that you and other users have the best experience.
To the extent that our analytics depends on storing or accessing non-essential cookies or other information on or from your device, we will obtain your consent.

We use Google Analytics (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245) , Sharpspring (https://sharpspring.com/), Bizzabo (https://www.bizzabo.com/) and other platforms to help us understand how our website and services are used.

Please see our cookie section below for more information about our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Feedback / review information (any information or content you submit to us via the Online Service such as images, reviews, comments and other information concerning your use of the Online Service)

We process this information either in accordance with the terms of our agreement with you (such as in respect of providing feedback or review opportunities) or in pursuit of our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiries and in order to improve our products or services.

We use Amazon Web Services and Clook Internet, among others, as  hosting providers.

We use various email servicing platforms, data capture and database providers – Mailchimp, Sharpspring, Foleon, OptinMonster and others - to request data and send you our newsletters and marketing emails about our Online Service.

 

2. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 You have certain rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest, in response to any requests submitted by you to us:

• for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and/or to have inaccuracies corrected;

• for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and/or to have inaccuracies corrected;

• to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;

• for a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer;

• to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. You may contact them at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

2.2 To make a request in relation to any of the aforementioned rights, please send your request to info@newtonmedia.co.uk.

2.3 There may be circumstances where we will ask you for your prior consent in respect of our use of your personal data for direct marketing. Where we rely upon your consent to do this activity, you can withdraw your consent at any time upon email to info@newtonmedia.co.uk. We hope that you would like to receive our updates, but we do not want to send you emails that are not of interest for you. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list please let us know by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing email that you receive from us.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this policy.

3.3 Group, suppliers, subcontractors, service providers. We keep your personal data confidential, but may disclose it to any member of our corporate group, our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

3.3 Government authorities. In addition, we may disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

3.4 Potential acquirers or investors. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, the personal data we hold may be included as part of that sale, in which case you will be notified via email, your account and/or a prominent notice on the Online Service of any changes in ownership or use of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have.

3.5 Enforcement. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our personnel or customers, or others.

3.6 We only permit our suppliers and subcontractors to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

4 DATA RETENTION

4.1 We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected, or as otherwise described in this Policy.

4.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Online Service taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Online Service visitors and customers.

5.2 In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

6 INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

6.1 We are a UK Company and our servers are located in the UK and the EEA and your personal data will be stored in these servers. Our servers are operated by global companies such as Amazon Web Services, Google, Microsoft and others who may have data stored in other locations, as is necessary to provide efficient services.

6.2 Where we use data processors which are outside the EEA, there are agreements in place to ensure that personal data is processed using appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of data protection laws. Such appropriate safeguards may include standard data protection clauses adopted by a data protection regulator and approved by the European Commission, such as the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

6.3 If you would like to find out more about these safeguards or if you have any other queries or comments in relation to this Policy, please let us know by emailing us at info@newtonmedia.co.uk.

7 GENERAL

7.1 If you follow a link from the Online Service to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to those websites.

7.2 We may make changes to this Policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email.

CONTACT US

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us at info@newtonmedia.co.uk.

 

COOKIE & ANALYTICS POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies and analytics tools we use and why.

 

Cookie Duration Purpose/ Third Party Access
Google Analytics 180 Days

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our Online Service. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our services. The cookie collect information on the number of visitors, where visitors have come to the website from and the webpages or app screens they visited. We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information. We collect the following information through Google Analytics: Bounce Rate, Sessions, Average Pages per sessions, Bounce Rate, where our users come, from (is it organic, social, referral, email), Device usage, Gender, Age range,   User interests, what else are the users interested in,   Time of day that website is used,   Location,   Page Views, Entrances, Exits, Average time on page, Returning visitors vs New Downloads, Social Share.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here.

Cookie Control Persistent This cookie will be set on your device for the purpose of remembering your cookie consent preference. This cookie will be set even where you reject all cookies in the cookie consent tool, so that we know not to place any other cookies on your device on your visits to our Online Service.
Authentication During your session To log you into our Online Service and keep you logged in, and to ensure that your shopping basket stays full when you move from page to page.
Preferences One month To remember information about you such as your preferred language and configuration.


HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

For information how to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Intelligent Insurer